International Interdisciplinary Conference “Pirosmani and Georgian Culture”
In 2012-2013, George Chubinashvili National Research Centre for Georgian Art History and Heritage Preservation is implementing a programme under the aegis of UNESCO, with the partnership of leading cultural institutions of Georgia, which aims at a comprehensive study of the artistic phenomenon of Georgian self-taught artist Niko Pirosmanashvili (Pirosmani). The programme is dedicated to the artist’s 150th birthday anniversary.
On December 13, 2012, in the framework of the joint project, Chubinashvili Centre and National Parliamentary Library of Georgia held a round table and exhibition of publications under the title: “Pirosmani’s Artistic Form – Genesis and Essence” where nine scholars from various research and academic institutions took part.
On 5-8 November, 2013, the International Interdisciplinary Conference “Pirosmani and Georgian Culture” will be held, with panels dedicated to the life and art of Pirosmani and related issues. Scholars are invited to submit proposals for papers that address this topic in whole or in part, through an art historical, historical, sociological, or an anthropological lens. The conference themes include, but are not limited to the following: