(1964, Samtredia – 1994, Tbilisi )
Art Historian,  Art Critic, Painter, Poet. In 1981 – 1986 he studied at the Tbilisi State Academy of Fine Arts, Faculty of Art History and Theory. His research interests dealt with Modern and Contemporary Art (20th c.). Since 1989 he was member of the editorial board of the journal “ Literatura da khelovneba”. Since 1990 he was the Board Member of Art Critics Association. In 1991 he worked at Fransuaza Fridrichs gallery in Germany. In 1987-1994 he worked at the G. Chubinashvili Institute of History of Georgian Art as a researcher. In 1997 he was awarded G. Chubinashvili State Prize for the contribution to the history of art.
Karlo Kacharava is a significant figure in the 1980 –1990s history of Georgian culture. He was a person of vast erudition and distinguished by the wide range of talents – a writer, poet, critic, painter, graphic artist, art historian, historian, essayist . . . He left an indelible imprint on these fields.
As an art historian he left remarkable works about the 20th c. Avant-guard, history of Georgian Avant-guard and individual artists (V. Sidamon-Eristavi, Iliazdi, P. Blyotkin, G. Bugadze, L. Chogoshvili and other Georgian artists of 1980-1990s). He analysed and sharply critisized current cultural, social and historical processes of 1980-90s in Georgia.