Art Historian, Head of the Department of Modern Art, Ph.D.
Research field: The art of Georgian printed book, posters, ex-libris.
Activity: Lectures on the History of the World Art and History of the Georgian Art at the V. Sarajishvili Tbilisi Conservatoire; Chairman of the amateur ex-libris and book illumination club at the I. Chavchavadze Bibliophile Association of Georgia.
1. Graphic Interpretation of N. Baratashvili’s Poetry in Creative Work of Lado Grigolia, “Sabchota Khelovneba”, N4, 1979;
2. An Artist Lado Kutateladze’s Exhibition Catalogue Introduction, “Lado Kutateladze”, Tbilisi, 1984 (in Georgian and Russian languages);
3. To the Memory of Artists (Lado Grigolia), “Sabchota Khelovneba”, N5, 1987;
4. Georgian Ex-libris (a Bibelot – in German and English Languages), Tbilisi, 1990;
5. A Founder of Georgian Book Graphic, a Graphic Artist, Painter and Wood-carver (Grigol Tatishvili), Anthology “Mtsignobari – 90”, Tbilisi, 1990;
6. Georgian Ex-libris, Tbilisi, 1990 (in German and English languages);
7. Lado Grigolia’s Book Illumination, Ars Georgica, vol. 12, Tbilisi, 1991;
8. At the Beginnings of Georgian Ex-libris, Anthology “Mtsignobari – 99”, Tbilisi, 1999;
9. Formation and Development of the Contemporary Georgian Ex-libris (1920-1930), Anthology “Mtsignobari – 02”, Tbilisi, 2002;
10. David Tsitsishvili – an Ex-libris Artist, Anthology “Mtsignobari – 03”, Tbilisi, 2003;
11. Contemporary Georgian Ex-libris, EXLIBRIS, 2002 (the author and compiler of the exhibition catalogue), Tbilisi, 2002;
12. Beno Gordeziani, Anthology “Mtsignobari – 04”, Tbilisi, 2004;
13. A Great Master of Georgian Printing Font, Georgian Art Researches, III, Tbilisi, 2004;
14. David Tsitsishvili’s Ex-librises, Anthology “Mtsignobari – 05”, Tbilisi, 2005;
15. Ucha Japaridze’s Book Illumination, Anthology “Mtsignobari – 06”, Tbilisi, 2006;
16. Contemporary Georgian Ex-libris – EXLIBRIS – 2006 (the author and compiler of the exhibition catalogue), Tbilisi, 2006;
17. The Smirnovs’ House – Presented to Georgia, Tbilisi, 2009;
18. Armenian Artists from Tbilisi (the exhibition catalogue), Tbilisi, 2010.