Tao-Klarjeti: History and Heritage of Movable and Immovable Monuments
Tao-Klarjeti is a general name to define the medieval Georgian heritage, movable and immovable, related to the historic Georgian provinces that lie within the borders of Turkey (Tao, Klarjeti, Shavsheti, Erusheti, Kola-Oltisi and Speri). The majority of the architectural remains are located in the provinces of Erzurum, Artvin, and Ardahan. Most of the movable objects (icons, crosses, manuscripts, sculptures etc) are preserved in the museums and repositories of Tbilisi.
The main objective of the Seasonal school is to present to participants the most significant monuments of Tao-Klarjeti. To demonstrate the significance of the heritage of Tao-Klarjeti the Seasonal school aims to discuss and analyze it in the context of Georgian history and Georgian art. At the same time, we aim to show its special significance in the context of broader Byzantine and regional cultures (The Caucasus, Islamic Anatolia).
The Seasonal school will last ten days. It will work in the established format of art history instruction. The Seminars will take place mostly not in the auditorium, but on the sites, where the participants will have direct contact with the monuments in the field (Kumurdo, Oshki, Khakhuli etc) or with the artefacts housed at the museums and the repositories (for example: the Khakhuli Icon, the Anchiskati Icon, the Gospel of Tskarostavi, etc).
All participants of the Seasonal school will be required to study all the reading materials provided electronically. Each member will be responsible to make a presentation on a monument included in the list of the Seasonal school programme. All members of the group are strongly encouraged to participate in discussions and reflect the knowledge they obtained in their further studies and from publications.
The working language of the summer school is English.
The Chubinashvili Centre will issue certificates to all participants who successfully complete the programme.
Important information:
The programme provides transportation to the monuments, breakfasts, lunches and most of the dinners during the Summer school period (7-16 September), museum entrance fees and hotel accommodations (shared rooms for students). Airfare to and from Tbilisi, travel/health insurance, entry visa fees (if required) and pocket money are the responsibility of the individual participant.
Applicants must be currently enrolled in Ph.D. studies or early career scholars with interests in the arts and culture of Byzantium, and medieval Georgia, Caucasus and Anatolia.
Priority will be given to applicants who are either Turkish citizens or affiliated with Turkish educational/research institutions.
Applications should be submitted to as a pdf file by February 28, 2019
Selected candidates will be notified by 30 April 2019.